About Us


Welcome to Glengarnock Ironworks and Community Bowling Club

Address: Lochend Road, Lochshore Ind Estate., GLENGARNOCK, KA14 3PW, Tel: 01505 683751

OFFICE BEARERS & COMMITTEE 2019

GENTS PRESIDENT: William McRoberts

GENTS VICE PRESIDENT: Henry Speirs

LADIES PRESIDENT: Maureen McLeod

LADIES VICE PRESIDENT: Sandra Wright

TREASURER: Jim Gibson

SECRETARY: John Bowie

GENTS MATCH SECRETARY: Brian Monk

LADIES MATCH SECRETARY: Anne Bowie

BAR COMMITTEE: Jim Sharp, Brian McLeish, Ian Livingstone

GENERAL COMMITTEE:  Tom Graham, Raymond Calderwood, Michael Ryan, Jean Graham, Maureen Murphy, Pauline McGrattan, Kathleen Donovan

We are on Facebook - Search for "Glengarnock Ironworks B C" to find up to date club news.

Directions


Gallery


Powered by flickr embed.

Fixtures


Fixtures for 2019 Season          

April

Sat 20th     Ladies Opening Day                              Home

Sat 27th     Gents Opening Day                               Home

Sun 28th    GVBA Ex Presidents Opening Day       Kilbirnie  

May 

Fri 10th     League game vs Fairlie                           Fairlie

Fri 10th     Wappenshaw                                           Home

Sat 11th    2 Bowl Balloted Pairs (All)                       Home

Fri 17th     League game vs Kilbirnie                        Home

Fri 17th     Wappenshaw                                          Kilbirnie

Sun 19th   Auld Vs Young (Gents)                           Home

Fri 24th     League game vs Largs                           Dalry

Fri 24th     Wappenshaw                                          Home

Sat 25th    Barrhead Friendly (Gents)                      Away

Fri 31st     League game vs Skelmorlie  - CANCELLED

Fri 31st     Wappenshaw                                        Kilbirnie

June

Sat 01st    Exception Open Pairs (All)                     Home

Wed 05th  Gold & Silver Bowl                                 Home

Fri 07th     League Game vs Ardeer                        Home

Sat 08th    Hampton McMurray Nominated Pairs    Home

Sun 09th   GVBA Ex Presidents vs Johnstone        Dalry

Fri 14th     League game vs West Kilbride               West Kilbride

Fri 14th     Wappenshaw                                          Home

Sat 15th    Ayrshire Cup (Gents)                              Away

Fri 21st     League game vs Kilwinning                    Dalry

Fri 21st     Wappenshaw                                          Kilbirnie

Sat 22nd   McBlane Balloted Mixed Triples (All)      Home

Fri 28th     League game vs Ardeer Rec                  Ardeer Rec

Fri 28th     Wappenshaw                                          Home

July

Wed 3rd    Ladies Friendly                                       Largs Halkshill

Fri 05th     Glasgow vs Ayrshire                               Away

Sun 07th   Jan Reid Trophy (Ladies)                       Home

Sun 07th   GVBA Past Presidents vs Glasgow

Mon 08th   GVBA Top Ten:  Glengarnock vs Kilbirnie   Dalry

Mon 08th   GVBA Top Ten: Beith vs Dalry             Home

Fri 12th      League game vs Largs Halkshill          Largs Halkshill

Fri 12th      Wappenshaw                                       Kilbirnie

Sat 13th     Spateston Friendly (All)                       Home

Fri 19th      League game vs Saltcoats                  Home

Sat 20th     Triples Singles (All)                             Home

Sun 21st     Ladies Invitation Pairs                        Home

Mon 22nd   GVBA PlayOffs                                   All GVBA Clubs

Fri 26th      League Game vs Ardrossan               Ardrossan

Fri 26th      Wappenshaw                                      Home

Sat 27th     Smugglers Tavern Triples (All)           Home

Sun 28th    Ladies 2 Bowl Pairs                            Home

August

Fri 02nd     Wappenshaw                                     Kilbirnie

Sat 03rd     Gents Open Pairs                              Home

Sun 04th    GVBA Finals Day                               Kilbirnie

Fri 09th      Edwards Cup (All)                              Home

Sat 10th     Faithers Cup Triples (All)                   Home

Fri 16th      Wappenshaw                                     Kilbirnie

Sat 17th     Ladies Day                                         Home

Sun 18th    GVBA Ex Presidents vs Paisley         Kilbirnie

Fri 23rd      Wappenshaw                                      Home

Sat 24th     Gents vs Ladies Challenge (All)         Home

September

Sun 01st     Anne Carey Memorial Trophy (All)    Home

Fri 06th       Gents Floodlight Game                     Home

Sun 08th     GVBA Past Presidents vs Largs       Home

Sat 14th      2 Bowl Singles Knockout                  Home

Sun 22nd    Green Maintenance Fund Day (All)  Home

Sun 22nd    GVBA Ex Presidents Closing Day    Dalry

October

Sat 05th     Joint Closing Day & Presentation of Prizes   Home

 

        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members notices


MEMBERSHIP FEES

Just to advise all members that fees are required to be paid on their respective Opening days and are as follows:

Full Members - £93.00

Seniors - £80.00

Associate Members - £20.00 (limited games)

Junior - £10.00 & £5.00

New Members/Joiners - £25.00 (first season only) 

Latest Club News

Next commitee meeting Thursday 22nd of August at 7pm

Congratulations to the winners of the Faithers cup: Jim Gibson, Brian Monk & John Sproat Jnr. Runners up were Megan Sproat, Paul McCormick & John Sproat Snr.

Congratulations to the winners of the Edwards cup:  Alan Baxter, Raymond Calderwood & Duncan Meldrum & runners up Carol Ann Ryan, Dave Healey & Billy Kerr.  

This weeks wappenshaw Friday 23rd of August will be held Glengarnock, 6.30 for 7pm.

The Gents vs Ladies challenge is scheduled for Saturday 24th of August, please note the sheet is up at club if you would like to play. Who will win the bowls battle of the sexes?

The Anne Carey Memorial is scheduled to be held on Sunday 01st of September, if interested in playing please put your name up on sheet at club.

Next years AGM will be held 12/01/2020 in the clubhouse.